Henry County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, June 14, 2022
Add to My HeroesSean Free
Sergeant Sean Free suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in mandatory firearms training.
After training on the range, Sergeant Free notified the instructor that he was feeling ill. He was transported to the local hospital, where his condition worsened, and he passed away the next day. His heart attack was attributed to heat exhaustion. Henry County was under a heat advisory where real feel temperatures reached 105- 110 degrees.
Sergeant Free had served with the Henry County Sheriff's Office for 16 years. He is survived by his mother, sister, two nephews, and cousins. His father passed away the day after he died.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heatstroke
- Incident Date Monday, June 13, 2022