Police Officer Brandon Tsai

Police Officer Brandon Tsai

Grand Prairie Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, November 14, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Brandon Tsai

Police Officer Brandon Tsai was killed in a vehicle crash while pursuing a vehicle with a fraudulent temporary tag at about 10:45 pm.

The vehicle fled when Officer Tsai attempted to stop it at the intersection of SW 3rd Street and Pioneer Parkway. Officer Tsai and another officer pursued the vehicle for approximately five miles until it slowed suddenly to turn. Officer Tsai's patrol car made contact with the patrol car in front of him as they both attempted to slow down as well. The impact caused Officer Tsai's patrol car to turn on its side and strike a utility pole.

Officer Tsai was transported to Methodist Dallas Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries.

The vehicle he was pursuing continued to flee but the driver was arrested two days later.

Officer Tsai had served with the Grand Prairie Police Department for 11 months and had previously served with the Los Angeles Police Department, California, for five years.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 5 years, 11 months
  • Badge 659

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender In custody

vehicle pursuit