Niagara Falls Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, November 7, 2022
Add to My HeroesKristina Zell
Lieutenant Kristina Zell died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Lieutenant Zell had served with the Niagara Falls Police Department for over 22 years and was assigned to the Criminal Investigation Division. She had previously served with the U.S. Marshals Violent Fugitive Task Force. She is survived by her parents and two brothers.
Lieutenant Zell was posthumously promoted to Lieutenant.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 22 years, 6 months
- Badge 17066
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Wednesday, February 2, 2022