City Marshal Harman Tucker Yancey

Helena Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, January 6, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Harman Tucker Yancey

City Marshal Harman Yancey was shot and killed while attempting to arrest the suspect wanted for murdering Deputy Sheriff Peder Johnson of the Duval County Sheriff's Department in Florida.

Marshal Yancey went to the railroad depot after he had received information that the suspect would be arriving in Helena on a train. As the man stepped off of the train Marshal Yancey attempted to arrest him. The man produced a handgun and shot Marshal Yancey twice. Despite being mortally wounded, Marshal Yancey returned fire and killed the subject.

Marshal Yancey was survived by his wife, two children, mother, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

murder suspect