Police Officer Joshua P. Micun

Westtown-East Goshen Regional Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, October 31, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Joshua P. Micun

Police Officer Josh Micun died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Officer Micun had served with the Westtown - East Goshen Regional Police Department for over six years and previously served with the Delaware County Park Police, Upper Providence Police, and Aston Police. He was the Westtown - East Goshen Regional Police Department Officer of the Year in 2019. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, two brothers, and sister.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19