City Marshal Henry C. Cox

City Marshal Henry C. Cox

Prescott Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Friday, November 1, 1901

Add to My Heroes

Henry C. Cox

City Marshal Henry Cox was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance approximately one mile below the city limits.

Marshal Cox had been summoned to the area as the result of a railroad laborer had been acting disorderly and severely cut the foreman of a work crew. When Marshal Cox arrived at the scene the man shot him before he could draw his own weapon.

On February 20, 1902, the suspect was apprehended at Hope. A month later he was convicted of Marshal Cox's murder and sentenced to hang. On July 27, 1902, the Arkansas Supreme Court ordered a new trial with a change of venue. A month later he was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 21 years. On May, 27, 1904, he escaped from a prison work crew, working on the Iron Mountain Railroad near Gurdon. On August 10, 1908, he was captured in Texarkana. He was denied a parole on February 27, 1911. He was pardoned on January 1, 1913.

Marshal Cox was a Confederate Army veteran of the Civil War. When killed, he was working his first day as the new town marshal. He was survived by his wife, children, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Pardoned in 1913

assault, disturbance