New York, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Monday, February 18, 1924
Add to My HeroesCharles A. Ralston
Detective Charles Ralston was struck and killed by a string of seven freight cars being shunted in the Nickel Plate railroad yards at the foot of Tifft Street in Buffalo, New York.
He was patrolling the railroad yards when he was struck by the cars. Other railroad employees found his body after the string of cars had passed by.
Detective Ralston was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location New York