Passaic County Park Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Saturday, December 20, 1952
Add to My HeroesVincent J. Kelly
Park Policeman Vincent Kelly succumbed to an accidental gunshot wound sustained on November 18, 1952, while attempting to control the rabbit population at the Garrett Mountain Reservation.
He had shot a rabbit with his issued shotgun, but the rabbit did not die. He attempted to club the rabbit with the stock of his shotgun, but as he did so the shotgun discharged, and the blast struck him in the head. He was taken to St. Joseph's Hospital where he remained until succumbing to his wounds.
Policeman Kelly was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Passaic County Park Police Department for 2-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife, child, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 18, 1952