Metro Nashville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, September 26, 1963
Add to My HeroesCharles Reuben Byrd
Officer Charles Byrd succumbed to injuries he received in a vehicle crash on September 19, 1963.
Officer Bryd was a passenger in the patrol vehicle being driven by his partner when they engaged in a pursuit on Pennington Bend Road. The patrol car left the roadway on a sharp curve near McGavock Road and struck a fence. The fence post crashed into the windshield and hit Officer Byrd in the head. Officer Byrd was transported to General Hospital, where he died from his injuries a week later.
The driver of the pursued car was never apprehended.
Officer Byrd had served in law enforcement for just under 2.5 years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, father, three sisters, and four brothers.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years, 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Thursday, September 19, 1963
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Never apprehended