Deputy Sheriff Joseph Berry Tipton

Mitchell County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, June 12, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Berry Tipton

Deputy Sheriff Joe Tipton succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he was thrown from his horse while pursuing liquor violators near Bakersville.

His horse became frightened and threw him into a rock cliff, causing him to suffer a broken neck.

Deputy Tipton was a U.S. Army veteran of the Spanish-American War.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
  • Incident Date Friday, June 10, 1921

alcohol violation