Wake County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, August 11, 2022
Add to My HeroesNed P. Byrd
Deputy Sheriff Ned Byrd was shot and killed while on patrol shortly after 11:00 pm.
Deputy Byrd was shot multiple times after he exited his vehicle at the intersection of Battle Bridge Road and Auburn-Knightdale Road while investigating suspicious activity. He was in the area after the agency had received several calls regarding the activity; however, he had not marked out on an event when he was shot.
Another deputy located him approximately two hours later. Deputy Byrd's canine partner was still inside their patrol vehicle.
The subject and his brother, both in the country illegally, were arrested one week later and charged with Deputy Byrd's murder. Both had been deported years before. On April 30, 2023, the brother escaped from the Piedmont Regional Jail in Farmville, Virginia, where he was being held on a federal detainer while awaiting trial. He was captured in Mexico four days later. His sister was charged with helping him escape.
Deputy Bryd was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Wake County Sheriff's Office for 13 years. He is survived by his sister, brother-in-law, and four nephews.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 397
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender In custody