United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, June 13, 1987
Add to My HeroesRandall J. Harris
Staff Sergeant Randall Harris was shot and killed while patrolling the American section of Palmerola Air Base in Comayagua, Honduras.
Sergeant Harris was shot multiple times by a Honduran soldier armed with an M-16 approximately 400 yards inside of the American section of the base's main gate. The man was arrested by Honduran authorities, who failed to cooperate with military officials. It is not known if he was ever tried or convicted of any crimes.
Sergeant Harris had served with the U.S. Army for nine years and was assigned to the 979th Military Police Company at Fort Bliss. He was two weeks away from finishing a 4-month temporary assignment to Honduras at the time. He was survived by his wife, three stepchildren, parents, brother, and three sisters.
On September 30th, 1988, Building 125, the military police station at Fort Bliss, was renamed Harris Hall in Sergeant Harris's honor.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Overseas
- Weapon Rifle; M-16
- Offender Arrested