Deputy Sheriff II Jamie Lynn Reynolds

Spalding County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, July 31, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Jamie Lynn Reynolds

Deputy Sheriff Jamie Reynolds was killed when a large pine tree fell onto his patrol car as he drove along Georgia Highway 16 near Shoal Creek Road.

The tree crushed the passenger cabin of the vehicle, killing Deputy Reynolds instantly.

Deputy Reynolds had served with the Spalding County Sheriff's Office for two years and had previously served with the Forest Park Police Department for 25 years. He is survived by his wife, seven children, one granddaughter, and father.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge 108

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving