Deputy Sheriff William O. Johnson

Twiggs County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, April 15, 1914

Add to My Heroes

William O. Johnson

Deputy Sheriff Ollie Johnson was shot and killed near Bullard while attempting to serve a warrant on a man wanted for disorderly conduct and drunk in public.

Deputy Johnson and his brother, who served as the county coroner, went to the man's home to serve the warrant. Deputy Johnson met the man at the door while the brother remained in the yard with another prisoner. The wanted subject told Deputy Johnson he was going to get his coat but returned to the door a moment later and shot him in the back of the head with a shotgun.

The coroner shot at the man as he fled but did not strike him.

Deputy Johnson was survived by his wife and nine children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available

disorderly, warrant service