Bernalillo County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico
End of Watch Saturday, July 16, 2022
Add to My HeroesFred Douglas Beers, III
Lieutenant Fred Beers, Undersheriff Larry Koren, and Deputy Sheriff Michael Levison were killed when the agency's helicopter, Metro 2, crashed near Las Vegas, New Mexico.
Rescue Specialist Matthew King of the Bernalillo County Fire Department was also killed in the crash.
Metro 2 was returning to Albuquerque after assisting fire crews at the East Mesa Fire. They were returning to Albuquerque after conducting bucket drops when the crash occurred at about 7:20 pm.
In 2017 Lieutenant Beers organized a hike to the summit of Wheeler Peak, the highest point in New Mexico, with other members of Cops on Top to honor fallen officers.
Lieutenant Beers was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Bernalillo County Sheriff's Office for over 13 years. He is survived by his wife, son, father, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 13 years, 6 months
- Badge L17
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident