Bernalillo County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico
End of Watch Saturday, July 16, 2022
Add to My HeroesLawrence George Koren
Undersheriff Larry Koren, Deputy Sheriff Michael Levison, and Lieutenant Fred Beers were killed when the agency's helicopter, Metro 2, crashed near Las Vegas, New Mexico.
Rescue Specialist Matthew King of the Bernalillo County Fire Department was also killed in the crash.
Metro 2 was returning to Albuquerque after assisting fire crews at the East Mesa Fire. They were returning to Albuquerque after conducting bucket drops when the crash occurred at about 7:20 pm.
Undersheriff Koren had served with the Bernalillo County Sheriff's Office for 25 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 25/CAR 2
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident