United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, December 25, 1945
Add to My HeroesJoseph Ephraim Strickler
Private First Class Joseph Strickler was killed when his military police jeep collided with a Navy jeep near the intersection of North Vineyard Boulevard and Palama Street in Honolulu at 7:20 pm.
Private First Class Strickler was a United States Army World War II veteran and served with the United States Army Military Police for six months. He received the Purple Heart when wounded in action during the Battle of Okinawa. After several weeks in the hospital to treat his wounds, he was transferred from the 6th Army Division to the 623rd Military Police Unit in Oahu, Hawaii. He was survived by his parents and seven siblings.
Bio
- Age 20
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Hawaii