Policeman John R. Astin

Policeman John R. Astin

Tiverton Police Department, Rhode Island

End of Watch Wednesday, November 5, 1924

Add to My Heroes

John R. Astin

Policeman John Astin was killed when his motorcycle struck a horse on East Main Road, near Middletown.

He and a Portsmouth motorcycle officer were on a special assignment to escort a car parade from Newport. They were driving toward Newport to meet with the parade when both motorcycles struck the horse after it walked onto the roadway in the dark.

Policeman Astin was killed and the Portsmouth officer suffered a fractured skull.

Policeman Astin was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

routine driving