Patrolman Frederick Henry Liebler

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, October 29, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Frederick Henry Liebler

Patrolman Fred Liebler died as a result of complications of Spanish Influenza while manning an ambulance during the epidemic.

He had taken several victims to the hospital when contracted the flu. He was taken to St. Alexis Hospital where he died as a result of complications four days later.

Patrolman Liebler was assigned to the 6th Police District and was survived by his wife.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 563

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Friday, October 25, 1918

communicable disease, Spanish Influenza