Undersheriff Emmet Butts

Undersheriff Emmet Butts

Marinette County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin

End of Watch Monday, May 21, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Emmet Butts

Undersheriff Emmet Butts was shot and killed by a man, whom he attempted to serve a summons for a sanity hearing at his home.

As he approached the house, the subject fired multiple shots at him. The subject then barricade himself in the house and fired at anyone who approached the house. He was shot and killed by a posse.

Undersheriff Butts had served with the Marinette County Sheriff's Office for 10 years.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Shot and killed

civil, EDP