Mount Airy Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, May 24, 1924
Add to My HeroesHughey Anderson Keller
Town Marshal Hugh Keller was shot and killed by his deputy marshal without provocation.
The two had been inside one of the town's businesses speaking cordially. Upon walking onto the street the deputy marshal suddenly pulled his revolver and shot at Marshal Keller twice, striking him once and fatally wounding him.
The deputy marshal, 43, turned himself in on the day of Marshal Keller's funeral. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled on July 25, 1935. The motive remains a mystery.
Marshal Keller had served as the marshal of Mount Airy for one year but had previously served with the Habersham County Sheriff's Office for many years. He was survived by his wife and 10 children.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Paroled in 1935