Deputy Sheriff Hannibal Noah Blankenship, Sr.

McDowell County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, May 13, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Hannibal Noah Blankenship, Sr.

Deputy Sheriff Hannibal Blankenship was shot and killed by ambush while loading confiscated moonshine onto a train in Jenkinjones at noon.

On Monday night, Deputy Blankenship and two other officers captured a 50-gallon sill. They were loading the moonshine onto a train when three men fired upon them. Deputy Blankenship returned fire, wounding one of the subjects.

One suspect escaped. The other two suspects were apprehended when they went to the hospital to treat gunshot wounds.

Deputy Blankenship was transported to Welch Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Deputy Blankenship was survived by his wife, three sons, and one daughter.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

ambush