Wicomico County Sheriff's Office, Maryland
End of Watch Sunday, June 12, 2022
Add to My HeroesGlenn R. Hilliard
Deputy First Class Glenn Hilliard was shot and killed in Pittsville while attempting to arrest a man wanted on multiple felony warrants from several jurisdictions.
Deputy Hilliard saw the man leaving his apartment on Gumboro Road and attempted to arrest him. The man fled on foot and then opened fire on Deputy Hilliard as he pursued him. Deputy Hilliard was fatally wounded during the shooting.
The man continued to flee after shooting Deputy Hilliard but was arrested later in the night. He was charged with first-degree murder, second-degree murder, first-degree assault, second-degree assault, reckless endangerment, and the use of a firearm in the commission of a violent crime.
Deputy Hilliard had served with the Wicomico County Sheriff's Office for six years and had previously served with the Berlin Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender In custody
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.