Meridian Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Thursday, June 9, 2022
Add to My HeroesKennis Winston Croom
Police Officer Kennis Croom was shot and killed while responding to a domestic violence call at the 2400 block of 51st Avenue in Meridian at 5:30 pm.
Other officers responding to the call discovered that Officer Croom and a victim of the domestic violence had been shot. Both were pronounced dead a short time later. In his final act of service, Officer Croom donated his organs.
The male suspect had fled the scene but was arrested the following morning by members of a United States Marshals Service task force in Choctaw County. He pleaded guilty to capital murder and was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.
Officer Croom had served with the Meridian Police Department for almost two years and had previously served with the Lauderdale County Sheriff's Office, the Jackson Police Department, the Brookhaven Police Department, and the Hinds County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his parents and siblings.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Life without parole