Police Officer Christopher Nicholas Fariello

Tallahassee Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, June 8, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Nicholas Fariello

Police Officer Christopher Fariello was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on at the intersection of Capital Circle NW and Northwest Passage by a vehicle being pursued by other officers at 1:26 am.

Around 12:30 am, the Tallahassee Police Department received a call about an assault. An investigation revealed that a subject entered his home, shot and wounded three of his family members, then fled in his vehicle. As the Leon County Sheriff's Office and Tallahassee Police Department encountered the vehicle at North Monroe Street and Capital Circle NW, the subject turned his vehicle around, drove toward oncoming traffic, and collided with Officer Fariello's patrol car.

Officer Fariello was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The subject was also taken to the hospital with non-life-threatening injuries. He was later charged with aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, homicide, and possession of a weapon by a convicted felon.

Officer Fariello had served with the Tallahassee Police Department for four years and had previously served with the Wilton Manors Police Department. He is survived by his parents, brother, and cousin.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 726

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

convicted felon, domestic, shooting call, vehicle pursuit