Lewistown Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, March 17, 1928
Add to My HeroesVictor Adam Lingle
Patrolman Victor Lingle succumbed to injuries sustained one month earlier when he was struck by a vehicle near the intersection of Walnut Street and Valley Street at the bottom of the steep Stratford Hill.
He had gone to the area after receiving a complaint by a resident to watch for a vehicle being driven recklessly and containing several people who were drinking. As he monitored the road he observed a vehicle approaching and stepped into the roadway and motioned for it to stop.
The vehicle's brakes went out on the steep roadway and it struck Patrolman Lingle. He was taken to Lewistown Hospital suffering from internal injuries and a fractured pelvis. He was given two blood transfusions, including one from the man who struck him, and surgery was performed. He died as a result of his injuries on March 17th, 1928.
No charges were ever filed against the driver, who served as the humane officer for Mifflin County and Juniata County.
Patrolman Lingle was a U.S. Army veteran stationed at West Point prior to joining the Lewistown Police Department. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Thursday, February 16, 1928