United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, May 13, 2022
Add to My HeroesDaniel Humberto Salazar
Border Patrol Agent Daniel Salazar was killed in a single-vehicle crash on the Bell Valley Truck Trail near Campos, California.
He was responding to investigate a sensor that had been activated in the area when his Jeep Wrangler patrol vehicle left the roadway and overturned in a rugged area. Another agent located the wreckage at about 5:30 am.
Border Patrol Agent Salazar had served with the United States Border Patrol for four years and was assigned to the El Cajon Station. He is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location California
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.