Calloway County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, May 16, 2022
Add to My HeroesJody Wayne Cash
Chief Deputy Jody Cash was shot and killed in front of the Marshall County Sheriff's Office at 52 Judicial Drive in Benton at 2:10 pm.
Marshall County Sheriff's Office Incident Response Team arrested a subject for outstanding warrants. While at the Marshall County Sheriff's Office, the man was interviewed by Deputy Cash and a deputy from the Marshall County Sheriff's Office about an investigation unrelated to the warrants. The prisoner asked for a smoke break, and the deputies escorted him outside with a third deputy. While smoking, the prisoner pulled out a concealed handgun and shot Deputy Cash. The two other deputies returned fire, killing the subject.
Chief Deputy Cash was taken to Marshall County Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.
Chief Deputy Cash had served with the Calloway County Sheriff's Office for 1-1/2 years and had previously served eight years with the Kentucky State Police, six years as the Assistant Chief of the Murray State University Police Department, and six years with the Caldwell County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 22 years
- Badge 2
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed