New York Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, August 20, 1896
Add to My HeroesGeorge Meehan
Patrolman George Meehan died as a result of complications from heat prostration while on duty during the 1896 Eastern North America Heat Wave.
He was overcome by the heat while on duty near the intersection of 18th Street and Avenue C. He was rushed to Bellevue Hospital where he died less than two weeks later.
Patrolman Meehan served with the New York Police Department for less than three years and was attached to the East 22nd Street Police Station. He was survived by his wife.
The 1896 Eastern North America Heat Wave was a 10-day heatwave that stretched from Chicago to New York and New England. There were 10 days and nights of temperatures above 90 °F (32 °C) with 90 percent humidity and little breeze. Approximately 1,500 people died as a direct result of the heatwave in August 1896.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 2 years, 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heatstroke
- Incident Date Monday, August 10, 1896