United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, September 28, 2005
Add to My HeroesElizabeth Nicole Jacobson
Airman First Class Jacobson was killed when the vehicle she was a passenger in struck an improvised explosive device and detonated, which killed her instantly. Her convoy was heading back to base station Camp Bucca, Iraq when the incident occurred near the town of Safwan, Iraq.
Airman First Class Jacobson served with the United States Air Force Security Forces for two years and was attached to the 17th Security Forces Squadron. She was survived by her parents, three sisters, and grandparents.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Bomb
- Location Overseas
- Weapon Explosives; Improvised device
- Offender Not available