Hobbs Police Department, New Mexico
End of Watch Saturday, July 7, 1951
Add to My HeroesRobert Bush Butler
Officer Bob Butler was shot and killed with his own service revolver after being attacked by two drunk brothers.
Officer Butler was talking with a store owner when he observed the two men walking up the street. When he stopped the two brothers he was attacked and knocked to the ground several times before one of the brothers grabbed his gun.
As he and the store owner fled into the store they were both shot and killed. One of the subject was immediately arrested and the second was apprehended a short time later after being shot and wounded. The shooter was sentenced to two life terms, but was murdered by another inmate six months after arriving at the prison. The other brother was acquitted.
Officer Butler had served with the Hobbs Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, six sons, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 68
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Murdered in prison