Deputy Sheriff Nicholas D. Weist

Knox County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, April 29, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas D. Weist

Deputy Sheriff Nick Weist was struck and killed by a vehicle as he deployed spike strips during a vehicle pursuit of an armed subject.

Officers from the Galesburg Police Department had responded to a call involving an armed subject at a local gas station at about 8:00 am. The man fled in a vehicle, and the Galesburg officers initiated a pursuit. Deputy Weist was deploying spike strips on U.S. Route 150 at N 150th Avenue in Henry County when the vehicle struck him. The subject's vehicle then crashed into a field, and he was taken into custody after a brief foot pursuit.

The man was charged with two counts of murder, unlawful possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, and aggravated fleeing and eluding.

Deputy Weist had served with the Knox County Sheriff's Office for four years and previously served with the Mercer County Sheriff's Department and Aledo Police Department. He is survived by his wife, two children, mother, father, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 936

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged with murder

spike strips, weapons violation, convicted felon