Sergeant Frank Rodriguez

Sergeant Frank Rodriguez

Midwest City Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Wednesday, September 29, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Frank Rodriguez

Sergeant Frank Rodriguez died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while assigned as the School Resource Officer at Midwest City High School at 213 Elm Street in Midwest City.

Sergeant Rodriguez was a United States Army veteran who served with the Midwest City Police Department for six years and previously served with the Guymon Police Department. He is survived by his wife and three children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 170
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, August 27, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19