Cayce Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, April 24, 2022
Add to My HeroesRoy Andrew Barr
Police Officer Drew Barr was shot and killed as he and other officers responded to a domestic disturbance call at a home on Rossmore Drive at about 2:45 am.
The officers encountered a man in the front yard who opened fire on them, fatally wounding Officer Barr. The man then barricaded himself inside of the home until committing suicide seven hours later.
Officer Barr had served with the Cayce Police Department for six years and was assigned to the Canine Division. He also served as a captain with the Monetta Volunteer Fire Department.
Officer Barr had previously been shot and wounded in the line of duty after being ambushed following a vehicle pursuit of a stolen car on May 27th, 2017.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.