Deputy Sheriff Talmadge Leon Tucker, Jr.

Glynn County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, September 20, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Talmadge Leon Tucker, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff Leon Tucker died as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Deputy Tucker had served with the Glynn County Sheriff's Office for 11 years and in law enforcement for 30 years, previously serving with the Brunswick Police Department and Glynn County Police Department. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, two sons, 13 grandchildren, a brother, and three sisters.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge 1123

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, August 23, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19