Sergeant Theresa Elizabeth Simon

Slidell Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, June 13, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Theresa Elizabeth Simon

Sergeant Theresa Simon suffered a fatal heart after responding to several calls the day prior. She had answered a fight call with emergency sirens and lights. After that, she responded to an alarm call where she thoroughly searched the premises for suspects or victims.

Sergeant Simon had served with the Slidell Police Department for 20 years. She was survived by her husband, a Lieutenant with the Slidell Police Department, two sons, parents, two brothers, and a sister.

She was posthumously promoted to Sergeant.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 122

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 12, 2021