Police Officer Randy Stallard

Police Officer Randy Stallard

Central Independent School District Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, November 2, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Randy Stallard

Police Officer Randy Stallard died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Officer Stallard was a United States Navy veteran who served with the Central Independent School District Police for four months and previously served 27 years with the Lufkin Police Department. He is survived by his wife, three children, and three grandchildren.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 27 years, 4 months
  • Badge 963
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, September 15, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease