San Diego County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, August 21, 2021
Add to My HeroesMatthew S. Gibbs
Deputy Sheriff Matt Gibbs died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Superior Court North County Division at 325 S Melrose Drive in Vista.
Deputy Gibbs had served with the San Diego County Sheriff's Department for over two years and had previously served 30 years with the California Highway Patrol. Deputy Gibbs' wife and her twin retired as the only female twins on the California Highway Patrol. His brother-in-law still serves with the California Highway Patrol, and another sister-in-law works at the San Francisco Police Department. He is survived by his wife and four children.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 32 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Friday, July 23, 2021