Flagler County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Friday, September 9, 2011
Add to My HeroesFrancesco Luigi Celico
Sergeant Francesco Celico suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to a suspicious person call.
When Sergeant Celico arrived at the residence, an unknown person was lurking in the yard. Sergeant Celico chased the suspect into the woods and searched for 25 minutes. Afterward, he began to feel ill, did not complete his shift, and subsequently went into cardiac arrest. He was pronounced dead at Florida Hospital Flagler.
Sergeant Celico had served with the Flagler County Sheriff's Office for 11 years. He is survived by his mother, father, and brother.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 147
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Thursday, September 8, 2011