Police Officer Dan Rocha

Police Officer Dan Rocha

Everett Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Friday, March 25, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Dan Rocha

Police Officer Dan Rocha was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious person at 1010 N Broadway Avenue at about 2:15 pm.

Citizens had called the police to report the man's suspicious behavior. Officer Rocha witnessed the subject transferring guns between two vehicles. He made contact with the man and discovered that the subject had a warrant out for his arrest and was a convicted felon. While Officer Rocha was attempting to arrest the man, a struggle ensued, during which the man shot him three times in the head, killing him. The subject then ran over Officer Rocha's body as he fled in a car.

Other officers pursued the man for approximately two miles. He was taken into custody after crashing into several other vehicles at the intersection of 35th Street and Rucker Avenue. In 2023, the subject was convicted of aggravated first-degree murder, unlawful gun possession, possession with the intent to manufacture or distribute methamphetamine, fentanyl, and heroin, and attempting to elude police. He was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.

Officer Rocha had served as a police officer with the Everett Police Department for four years and had previously served as a parking enforcement officer. Officer Rocha is survived by his wife and two sons.

The 1000 block of Trojan Way in Everett, Washington, has been renamed Officer Dan Rocha Way.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 1470

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Life without parole

convicted felon, suspicious person