Deputy First Class Kenny Olander

Frederick County Sheriff's Office, Maryland

End of Watch Wednesday, March 2, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Kenny Olander

Deputy First Class Ken Olander died as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Deputy Olander had served with the Frederick County Sheriff's Office for 32 years and was the agency's lead Drug Recognition Expert. In addition, he had been assigned to the traffic unit and served as a patrol operations deputy and school resource officer. Deputy Olander is survived by his wife, two daughters, and son.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 32 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19