Detective Edward Butler

Detective Edward Butler

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, November 3, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Edward Butler

Detective Edward Butler succumbed to a gunshot wound received the previous day when he and two other detectives responded to a report on Quincy Avenue from a woman who was scared her husband would kill her for leaving him.

When they arrived at the location, they observed the man leaning against a post. Once they began to search him, he produced a revolver and pushed the officers aside, and tried to run into a shop. Detective Butler chased the man into the shop, exchanged shots, and was struck. One of the other detectives shot and killed the suspect. Detective Butler was taken to a local hospital, where he died the next day after surgery. The suspect was wanted at the time for murdering his previous wife and girlfriend.

Detective Butler had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for five years and previously served with the City of Shaker Heights for four years. He was survived by his wife and 20-month-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, November 2, 1929
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic