Deputy Sheriff Dominique Calata

Pierce County Sheriff's Department, Washington

End of Watch Wednesday, March 16, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Dominique Calata

Deputy Sheriff Dom Calata succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day while members of the Pierce County Sheriff's Department SWAT Team attempted to serve an arrest warrant in the 19000 block of Pacific Avenue South in Spanaway.

The SWAT Team was assisting the South Sound Gang Task Force with serving the warrant. They were outside of the suspect's mobile home when the man opened fire on them. Deputy Calata and a sergeant were both shot and wounded before the subject was killed by return gunfire.

Both deputies were transported to St. Joseph Medical Center. Deputy Calata succumbed to his wounds the following day and donated his organs on March 16th, 2022.

Deputy Calata was a U.S. Army veteran and a Washington National Guard veteran. He had served with the Pierce County Sheriff's Department for 6-1/2 years and was assigned to the contracted Edgewood Police Department. He is survived by his wife and 4-year-old child.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 6 years, 6 months
  • Badge 440

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, March 15, 2022
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

gang member, swat, warrant service