Allegheny County Sheriff's Office, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, September 29, 1983
Add to My HeroesEdward M. Butko, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff Edward Butko was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car collided with a public transit bus on the Martin Luther King, Jr. East Busway.
Deputy Butko and his partner were transporting a prisoner to a court hearing when the accident occurred.
Deputy Butko was a U.S. Army Reserves veteran and served with the Allegheny County Sheriff's Office for eight years.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash