New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Sunday, July 21, 1918
Add to My HeroesFrank H. Williams
Special Police Officer Frank Williams was struck and killed by a train in front of the train station in Quincy, Massachusetts.
Several hundred people were waiting at the station for a northbound train to Boston that was scheduled to arrive at 9:10 pm. An express train that was not scheduled to stop at the station had been running late and was approaching the station at speed. Believing the approaching train was slowing to stop at the station, many people started walking onto the tracks in preparation to board it. Officer Williams, knowing it was the express train, started to warn people to get off the tracks. He had just pushed a slow-moving man to safety when he was struck by the Woods Hole express train.
Officer Williams had previously served as a special police officer in Boston. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Massachusetts