Oldham County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, November 30, 2020
Add to My HeroesBruce Russell Gadansky
Reserve Deputy Bruce Gadansky died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the DEA Drug Take-Back Event at the LaGrange Fire Department at 3637 KY 146 in La Grange.
Deputy Gadansky was a United States Navy Vietnam veteran and served over 11 years with the Oldham County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife, son, and three grandchildren.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 76
- Tour 11 years, 8 months
- Badge 190
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Saturday, October 24, 2020