Joplin Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, March 8, 2022
Add to My HeroesBenjamin Lee Cooper
Corporal Ben Cooper and Police Officer Jake Reed were shot and killed after responding to a disturbance call at a shopping center in the 400 block of Geneva Avenue at about 1:20 pm.
While they attempted to take a subject into custody the man opened fire on them, critically wounding both. The man then stole one of their service weapons and a patrol car. He continued firing at pursuing officers until crashing near the intersection of E 9th Street and Connecticut Avenue.
The man then took cover behind a van and opened fire on a third officer who was still inside of his cruiser, severely wounding him. The man continued shooting at other responding officers until being fatally wounded by return fire.
Corporal Cooper was taken to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead a short time later. Officer Reed remained on life support until his organs were donated on March 11th, 2022.
Corporal Cooper was a U.S Army veteran and had served 19 years in law enforcement, beginning his career with the Joplin Police Department in 2003 and returning in 2016. He had served as a sheriff's deputy in Colorado between 2003 and 2016. Corporal Cooper is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Shot and killed