St. Mary Parish Constable's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, June 16, 1899
Add to My HeroesJohn Bernauer
Constable John Bernauer was shot and killed north of Patterson while attempting to arrest the man who had fatally shot Constable Henry Crocha the previous month.
Constable Bernauer had learned that the man was in Patterson and went in search of him with a citizen. They located the man on the roadway north of Patterson, but because Constable Bernauer did not recognize him, approached him in their buggy. When Constable Bernauer addressed him by name the man opened fire with a Winchester rifle, fatally wounding Constable Bernauer and wounding the citizen.
Despite his wound, Constable Bernauer returned fire with a shotgun and wounded the man in an arm. The man fled but was arrested several days later. He was convicted of Constable Bernauer's murder and subsequently executed on August 18th, 1899.
Constable Bernauer was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Winchester
- Offender Executed in 1899