Sergeant Malek Z. Majzoub

Sergeant Malek Z. Majzoub

Portsmouth Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, January 15, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Malek Z. Majzoub

Deputy Sheriff Malek Majzoub died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 during a confirmed exposure while attending a swearing-in ceremony on December 27th, 2021.

Deputy Majzoub had served in law enforcement for a total of 17 years. He had served with the Portsmouth Police Department before joining the Portsmouth Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife, three adult children, and two siblings.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, December 27, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19