Fairfax County Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Wednesday, February 23, 2022
Add to My HeroesJohn Joseph Donohue
Sergeant John Donohue died as the result of contracting COVID-19 following a presumed exposure in the line of duty.
Sergeant Donohue had served with the Fairfax County Police Department for 18-1/2 years and was assigned to the Fair Oaks District. He had previously served as an auxiliary police officer with the Dumont Police Department, New Jersey. He is survived by his wife.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 24 years, 6 months
- Badge 3499
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Saturday, February 12, 2022